Elected Officials
Ro Khanna, U.S. Congressman
Judy Chu, U.S. Congresswoman
Eleni Kounalakis, Lieutenant Governor, CA State
Fiona Ma, CA State Treasurer
Tony Thurmand, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tom Torlakson, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction(Fmr)
Anthony Rendon, Speaker, CA State Assembly
Kevin De Leon, Pro Tempore, CA State Senate (Fmr)
Robert Hertzberg, CA State Senator
Scott Wiener, CA State Senator
David Chiu, API Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember
Lorena Gonzalez, Latino Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember
Chris Holden, Black Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember
Monique Limon, Women Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember
Phil Ting, Budget Chair-CA State Assemblymember
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, CA State Assemblymember
Tasha Boerner Horvath, CA State Assemblymember
Rob Bonta, CA State Assemblymember
Ed Chau, CA State Assemblymember
Phillip Chen, CA State Assemblymember
Todd Gloria, LGBTQ-CA State Assemblymember
Ash Kalra, CA State Assemblymember
Kevin Mullin, CA State Assemblymember
Al Muratsuchi, CA State Assemblymember
Adrin Nazarian, CA State Assemblymember
Bill Quirk, CA State Assemblymember
Robert Rivas, CA State Assemblymember
Miguel Santiago, CA State Assemblymember
Jim Wood, CA State Assemblymember
Nora Campos, State Assembly(Fmr), San Jose Citycouncil(Fmr)
Mike Eng, CA State Assemblymember (Fmr)
Van Tran, CA State Assemblymember (Fmr)
Laurie Smith, Santa Clara County Sheriff
Scott Haggerty, Alameda County Supervisor
Richard Valle, Alameda County Supervisor
Nai Hsueh, Santa Clara Valley Water District Board of Director
Aziz Akbari, Alameda County Water District Board of Director
Sylvia Arenas, San Jose City Councilmember
Magdalena Carrasco, San Jose City Councilmember
Maya Esparza, San Jose City Councilmember
Raul Peralez, San Jose City Councilmember
Xavier Campos, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)
Trixie Johnson, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)
Tam Nguyen, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)
Nancy Pyle, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)
John Leyba, San Jose City Planning Commissioner
Rich Tran, Milpitas Mayor
Jose Esteves, Milpitas Mayor (Fmr)
Dean Chu, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)
Jim Davis, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)
Pat Meyering, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)
Dave Whittum, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)
Lisa Gillmor, Santa Clara City Mayor
Debi Davis, Santa Clara City Councilmember
Teresa O'Neill, Santa Clara City Councilmember
Kathy Watanabe, Santa Clara City Councilmember
Rod Diridon, Jr., Santa Clara City Clerk and Auditor (Fmr)
Vinnie Bacon, Fremont Councilmember
Rick Jones, Fremont Councilmember
Raj Salwan, Fremont Councilmember
Yang Shao, Fremont Councilmember
David Bonacorrci, Fremont Councilmember (Fmr)
Alan Nagy, Newark Mayor
Luis Freitas, Newark Vice Mayor
Maria 'Sucy' Collazo, Newark Councilmember
Michael Hannon, Newark Councilmember
Liang-Fang Chao, Cupertino Councilmember
Sandra James, Cupertino Mayor (Fmr)
Kris Wang, Cupertino Mayor (Fmr)
Education Officials
Lorena Chavez Boardmember, East Side Union High School District
Anna Song, Trustee-Santa Clara County Office of Education Board
Craig Mann, Trustee-San Jose/Evergreen Community College Board
Karen Martinez, Trustee- San Jose/Evergreen Community College
Karl Watanabe, Trustee-West Valley/Mission Community College Board
Frank Jewett, Trustee-West Valley/Mission College Board (Fmr)
Teresa Cox, Trustee-Ohlone College Board
Cynthia Chang. President, Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School
District, Asian Pacific Islander School Board Members Association
Hung Wei, Trustee-Fremont Union High School (Fmr)
Corina Herrera-Loera, Vice President-Alum Rock Union School Board
Dolores Marquez, Member-Alum School Union School Board
Andres Quintero, Clerk-Alum Rock Union School Board
Thelma Boac, Trustee-Berryessa Union School District
Richard Claspill, Vice President-Berryessa Union School District
Hugo Jimenez, Trustee-Berryessa Union School District
Linda Chen, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Fmr)
John Coyle, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Fmr)
Francine Davis, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Fmr)
Will Ector, Superintendent-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)
Bonnie Mace, Member-Evergreen School District Board
Christopher Corpus, Clerk-Evergreen School District Board
Leila Welch, President-Evergreen School District Board
Omar Torres, Trustee-Franklin-Mckinley School Board (Fmr)
Tuyen Fiack, Member, Gilroy Unified School District
Kelly Yip-Chuan, Trustee-Milpitas Unified School District
Michael Tsai, Trustee-Milpitas Unified School District
Betty Martinez, Trustee-Mt. Pleasant Elementary School District
Dr. Michele Ryan, President, Santa Clara Unified School District
Jim Canova, Boardmember, Santa Clara Unified School District
Albert Gonzalez, Boardmember, Santa Clara Unified School District
OrganizationsBuildings and Trade and affiliates
CSEA Berryessa
National Association of Letter Carriers (NALC) Branch 193
Laborers' Local 270
Milpitas Firefighters Local 1699
Milpitas POA
Milpitas Public Safety Managers Association
Santa Clara County Dental Association
SCCCPOA
SEIU United Healthcare Workers
South Bay Labor Council
Social Compassion in Legislation
SVCA
United Farm Workers (UFW)
Community Leaders
John Leyba, Community Activist
Dr. Tony Abiog
Ashok Aggarwal
Patti Andrade
Ernie Arranaga
Barinder S. Ahluwalia
Mercedes Albana, Milpitas Planning Commissioner
Thelma Batilo, District Governor of Loins Club
Ajay Bhutoria
MariCris Benitez, Milpitas Executive Loins Club
Marlou Bitcon, Treasurer Berryessa Citizens Advisory Council
Cory Camalitas
Frank Cancilla, President-BBA (title for reference only)
Evelyn Chua, Milpitas Planning Commissioner
Bill Chuan, Milpitas Planning Commissioner
Yogi Chugh, Fremont Economic Development Advisory Commissioner
Larry Ciardelle, Milpitas Spring Valley Volunteer Fire Department
Anne Claspill, Retired Teacher
Darrell Cortez, (Shop with a Cop)
Tito Cortez, (Veterans Supportive Services Agency)
Inder Dosanjh
Elpidio Estoko, Milpitas Library and Education Advisory Commission
Kathleen Flynn, Community activist
Nathan Ganeshan
Dan Gordon, (Gordon and Biersch Brewing Company)
Robert Hassan, (Ola's Coffee and Tea)
Quan He
Joe Hermann, (President, Berryessa Teachers Association)
Joel Herrera, Fmr Superintendent, Orchard School District
Dr. Chenming Hu, Professor, Honoree of National Medal of Technology
& Innovation (title for reference only)
Dr. Romesh Japra, (Founder, Festival of the Globe)
Annie Lam
Bonnie Liberman
Charles Liu, Fremont Planning Commissioner
Linda Locke, President, Berryessa Citizens Advisory Council
John Ly, The Peace Church (title for reference only)
Atun Mahmut
Salim Mastan
David Mineta, Momentum for Mental Health (title for reference only)
Syed Mohsin
Fariba Nejat
Diem Ngo, Former Executive Director of VIVO (title for reference only)
Truman Nhu
Mahesh Nihalani
Don Orozco
Jenny Ha Phan, Vice Chair, Milpitas Library and Education Advisory
Commission
Tony Qin
Adnan Rasheed
Syed Rizwan
Linda Reyes
Judy Rickard
Dr. Ramesh Konda (Indian American Community)
Shan Saigal
Samina Sundas, (American Muslim Voice Foundation)
Elvie Teodoro
Arthur Tom
Rev. Charles K. Tran, The Peace Church (title for reference only)
Bao Trieu, Board President of VIVO (title for reference only)
VanLan Truong, Milpitas Community Advisory Committee
Commissioner
Murphy Tsan, The Peace Church (title for reference only)
Rajesh Verma
Victor San Vicente
Dennis Wan
C.C. Yin, Founder Asian Pacific Islander American Public Affairs
Fernando Zazueta
(partial list, title and organizations are for reference only)